CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F81109

Ms. Stacey Heim
The Museum of Modern Art
11 West 53 Street
New York, New York 10019

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Heim:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wristwatches have four-(4) jewel quartz movements, mineral crystals, and leather straps. You indicate that you are requesting a ruling on the wristwatches with the brushed stainless steel case only. The submitted sample, model 33908, is called “Askew” because the numerical order of the hours on the face of the dial is out of order.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; other. The rate of duty will be 76 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet, plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

For your information, a copy of the special marking requirements for watches, as stated in Additional U.S. Note 4 to chapter 91 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, is attached. Watches must be marked in accordance with the requirements of Additional U.S. Note 4, and in accordance with the Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, country of origin marking requirements (19 USC 1304).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division